Surfing on life banner
The ShovelShack Archives
Between January 2002 and December 2011, almost 46,000 posts were created by members of the Shovel Shack discussion group.
In 2012, the Shovel Shack moved to a new home: shovelshack.org. Shovelshack.net will be kept intact as an archive for those amazing discussions.

Browse a bit and then join us at ShovelShack.org

Forum info and help
 Shovel Shack : Forum info and help
Subject Topic: problem??
Author
Message << Prev Topic | Next Topic >>
PhilTex
Shackaholic
Shackaholic


Joined: Jul-04-02
Location: United States
Posts: 884
Posted: Mar-21-04 at 9:52pm | IP Logged  

Hi Jim

Hows things?

I notice when I post and click to add my reply that I get the page cannot be displayed error message. Then I go BACK and it has posted. So really no big thing. Yet I felt you might want to know that.

Phil



      

http://phargasrant.blogspot.com/
Back to Top
 
the shovel
Shackmeister
Shackmeister


Joined: Oct-01-01
Location: United States
Posts: 4187
Posted: Mar-22-04 at 1:30pm | IP Logged  

PhilTex wrote:

Hi Jim

Hows things?

I notice when I post and click to add my reply that I get the page cannot be displayed error message. Then I go BACK and it has posted. So really no big thing. Yet I felt you might want to know that.

Phil



Hi Phil ...

Yes, I am very aware of this.  If you will go check the anouncement I have made (it sits at the very top of every section of the Shack) you will find a few suggestions to remedy this problem. 

Jim


      

DIGGIN'THE LIFE!
Back to Top
 
Dave S
Shackaholic
Shackaholic


Joined: Dec-01-01
Location: Isle Of Man
Posts: 913
Posted: Mar-22-04 at 5:01pm | IP Logged  

Jim

My computer is not recognising "ipconfig /flushdns", without the "  "  I may add  Smile

Back to Top
 
the shovel
Shackmeister
Shackmeister


Joined: Oct-01-01
Location: United States
Posts: 4187
Posted: Mar-22-04 at 5:15pm | IP Logged  

Dave S wrote:

Jim

My computer is not recognising "ipconfig /flushdns", without the "  "  I may add  Smile



Where are you entering this info?

Jim


      

DIGGIN'THE LIFE!
Back to Top
 
Dave S
Shackaholic
Shackaholic


Joined: Dec-01-01
Location: Isle Of Man
Posts: 913
Posted: Mar-23-04 at 2:34am | IP Logged  

In "run"
Back to Top
 
Richard
Shackaholic
Shackaholic


Joined: Nov-11-01
Location: Canada
Posts: 733
Posted: Mar-23-04 at 5:12am | IP Logged  

Hi Jim,

I'm having trouble with the PM feature. A friend couldn't open a PM I sent them, and yesterday I received a PM and it wouldn't open.

Thanks, Rich-man

Back to Top
 
the shovel
Shackmeister
Shackmeister


Joined: Oct-01-01
Location: United States
Posts: 4187
Posted: Mar-23-04 at 2:24pm | IP Logged  

Dave S wrote:
In "run"


Well ... that's the right place.  Did you copy and paste the phrase in, or did you type it in ... and if so, was it entered EXACTLY as written?  I only ask because such command must be exact or they won't work.

ipconfig /flushdns

There is the command as taken from the Run box on my computer.  Try it again, making sure not to add any spaces before or after.

Jim 


      

DIGGIN'THE LIFE!
Back to Top
 
the shovel
Shackmeister
Shackmeister


Joined: Oct-01-01
Location: United States
Posts: 4187
Posted: Mar-23-04 at 5:32pm | IP Logged  

PhilTex wrote:
I notice when I post and click to add my reply that I get the page cannot be displayed error message. Then I go BACK and it has posted. So really no big thing. Yet I felt you might want to know that.


Phil, just wanted you to know that I have experienced this same error when using the "quote" feature (which accesses the "edit post" page). 

Now, I just went through my database and examined some of the settings.  I don't necessarily know what I'm doing when I do this, but figured out that if I compared these little details to those of a properly set up database then I could adjust them to the "good" setup (so far it's worked very good in fixing numerous problems in the recent conversion).

Well, in going through the settings I found ONE difference and corrected it.  I'm not sure if it really did anything, but since having made the change I have not gotten the error message.  I've been testing here and there, and will keep doing it, to see if it continues or if that was just a fluke.

Maybe the rest of you can let me know if it has made a difference for you.

Jim


      

DIGGIN'THE LIFE!
Back to Top
 
the shovel
Shackmeister
Shackmeister


Joined: Oct-01-01
Location: United States
Posts: 4187
Posted: Mar-24-04 at 4:42pm | IP Logged  

Okay, I'm still getting an occasional error when sending out a post, as well as one when sending out an email.  I took a look at the WWF forums (the one where this ASP program is created) and got a piece of info I'm following up on.  Especially in view of the error message I've been getting (my browser is set up to inform me of the actual error).

It has to do with the way the email is sent.  Email, you say?  Why yes!!  Consider, members have the option to be notified by email, which means that if a post or a private message is tagged for email notification, and if there's a problem with the email sending form, then there will be an error attached to the sending of the post.

So, having said all this ... we'll see if my having switched the email delivery function fixes the problems.  

Jim



Edited by the shovel on Mar-24-04 at 7:59pm


      

DIGGIN'THE LIFE!
Back to Top
 
Richard
Shackaholic
Shackaholic


Joined: Nov-11-01
Location: Canada
Posts: 733
Posted: Mar-24-04 at 7:30pm | IP Logged  

Hi Jim,

Whatever you did, the PM is working now. The one that MIB sent me was there every time I logged on, but it would not open. After reading this afternoon about you doing some more tweaking, I went back and tried again, voila, it worked. Thanks!!!!!!!

Rich-man

 

Back to Top
 
the shovel
Shackmeister
Shackmeister


Joined: Oct-01-01
Location: United States
Posts: 4187
Posted: Mar-24-04 at 7:55pm | IP Logged  

Richard wrote:
Hi Jim,

Whatever you did, the PM is working now. The one that MIB sent me was there every time I logged on, but it would not open. After reading this afternoon about you doing some more tweaking, I went back and tried again, voila, it worked. Thanks!!!!!!!

Rich-man


Excellent!!

I was sure hoping that would do the trick.  Must have been some kind of conflict in the latest "upgrade" back to the downgraded Windows 2000 server.  I just ended up making a change (checking one box instead of another ... ) to send email the way it was before.

Jim



      

DIGGIN'THE LIFE!
Back to Top
 

 



the shovel home page